Skip to main content
← Back to Blog

How Much Does Screen Door Repair Cost in San Diego?

By the San Diego Mobile Screens team · Updated · 6 min read

"How much will this cost?" is the first question most people ask, and it should have a straight answer. We post our prices. This guide lists what we charge for screen doors and window screens in San Diego, explains the $145 minimum with real examples, and covers what changes a price. The full list is on our pricing page.

Prices at a glance

Prices as of October 2026, installed at your home
ServicePrice
Sliding door rescreen$95
Sliding door roller or track repairQuoted flat, usually $45 to $95
New sliding screen doorFrom $329 (size dependent)
Swinging screen door$599 installed
Retractable screen door$699 installed (Roll Away, single door)
Retractable French door set$1,299 installed (Roll Away)
Security screen doorMeasured and quoted at your home (Tru-View)
Standard window rescreen$45
Standard window screen$55
Double-hung, casement, pull-pin or other non-standard screenQuoted by your tech
Pet-resistant, solar or UltraVue mesh+$20 per window screen, +$40 per door screen
Pet door in a screen or security doorQuoted on-site by size

Window prices are for standard screens

Double-hung, casement, pull-pin and other non-standard window screens are priced differently. Your tech will quote them by phone or on-site. Not sure what you have? Send us a photo.

$145 minimum for mobile service

We bring the workshop to you and finish on-site, usually in one visit.

How the $145 minimum works

We are mobile-only: every job is measured, built and installed at your home. Our prices include coming to you, and a visit has a $145 minimum. If the work adds up to less, the visit is $145. If it adds up to more, you pay the total. That is why it pays to do every screen that needs work in the same visit.

JobMathYou pay
One standard window rescreen$45, under the minimum$145
Three standard window rescreens3 × $45 = $135, under the minimum$145
Four standard window rescreens4 × $45$180
Sliding door rescreen + two window rescreens$95 + 2 × $45$185
Sliding door rescreen in pet mesh + three window rescreens($95 + $40) + 3 × $45$270
Ten window rescreens + a sliding door rescreen10 × $45 + $95$545

What changes the price

  • The kind of window screen. $45 and $55 are for standard screens that pop in and out of a flat frame. Double-hung, casement, pull-pin and other non-standard window screens are priced differently. Not sure which you have? See which window screen do I have.
  • Rescreen or new frame. If the frame is straight and solid, a rescreen is the better deal. If it is bent or corroded, a new standard window screen is only $10 more.
  • The mesh. Standard fiberglass is included. Pet-resistant, solar and UltraVue each add +$20 per window screen or +$40 per door screen. The mesh guide explains which goes where.
  • The size of a new sliding door. New sliding screen doors start at $329; bigger openings cost more.
  • Doors that are ordered. Security doors are made to order for your opening, so they are measured and quoted at your home.

Door by door

Sliding screen doors. Most sliding door trouble is rollers, track or mesh. A rescreen is $95, roller and track fixes are quoted flat (usually $45 to $95), and a new door starts at $329 if the frame is past saving. All of it is done in one visit. If yours keeps jumping the track, start with why a screen door comes off its track.

Swinging screen doors. A new swinging screen door is $599 installed with hardware. We measure, then your door arrives in about a week and we install it.

Retractable screen doors. A Roll Away is $699 for a single door and $1,299 for a French door set, installed. Our retractable screen door cost guide covers what is included and how brands differ.

Security screen doors. Tru-View security doors are built to order for your opening, so the price depends on size, style, color and hardware. We measure and quote at your home; the security door cost guide explains what drives the number.

Doing it yourself vs. calling us

You can rescreen a window yourself with a roll of mesh, spline and a roller from the hardware store, and on a simple screen it can go fine. Where it gets harder: getting the mesh tight without wrinkles, cutting a new frame square, and big door screens. We bring the materials and the tools, do the work at your home, and stand behind it with no time limit on our workmanship.

How quotes work

Call or text us and we can usually price standard work on the phone. A photo by text helps with doors and odd-sized screens. We'll call you back within 1 business day. Most visits are booked within two weeks, often sooner in winter. If your tech finds something at the house that changes the price, such as a double-hung screen, he tells you before he starts.

Estimates are free. Screens and repairs are paid for when the work is done, by card, cash, check or a payment app, with no card fee.

Common questions

How much does it cost to rescreen a sliding screen door?

$95 for a standard patio screen door, done at your home. Pet-resistant, solar or UltraVue mesh adds $40. On its own it is under the $145 minimum, so most people add a few window screens to the same visit.

How much is a new sliding screen door?

New sliding screen doors start at $329 installed, with new rollers and hardware. The price depends on the size of the door.

Why are double-hung, casement and other non-standard screens priced differently?

Those prices are for standard window screens. Double-hung, casement, pull-pin and other non-standard window screens are priced differently, and your tech will quote them by phone or on-site.

When do I pay?

Screens and repairs are paid for when the work is done, and your tech sends the invoice.