Skip to main content

Service area

Window & Door Screen Repair in Chula Vista

We cover all five Chula Vista ZIP codes, from the older west-side streets around Third Avenue and Castle Park to Rancho del Rey, Eastlake, Otay Ranch, Millenia, Rolling Hills Ranch and San Miguel Ranch. The master-planned neighborhoods east of I-805 tend to have HOA rules and big sliding patio doors, while the west side has older homes whose screens and tracks have simply worn out.

Hundreds of 5-star reviews

ZIP codes:

  • 91910
  • 91911
  • 91913
  • 91914
  • 91915

Local know-how

Screens in Chula Vista: what we see

  • East-side associations

    Eastlake, Otay Ranch and the other planned communities have associations, and many have rules about what can change on the outside of a house. Check yours before changing anything visible from the street; we'll tell you the frame color and mesh we plan to use.

  • West of I-805

    Many west-side homes are several decades old, with aluminum windows and patio doors whose screens have been bent, patched and re-hung for years. Most are standard-style: $45 to rescreen, $55 for a new one.

  • Bay breeze, hill heat

    Near the bay the weather is mild. Toward the hills in Eastlake and Otay Ranch, summer afternoons run hotter, and solar mesh earns its keep on west-facing rooms.

  • Extra-wide sliders

    Many newer homes in Otay Ranch and Eastlake have extra-wide or multi-panel patio doors. A screen door for a wide opening costs more than the $329 starting price, so send the door's width or a photo when you call and we'll quote it.

Your tech

Who comes out, and when

Jorge covers Chula Vista. We'll call you back within 1 business day. Most visits are booked within two weeks, often sooner in winter. Same-day service: we measure, build and install in one visit. Retractable doors go in the same day when your size and color are in stock; otherwise we measure, order and install when it arrives. Security doors are always made to order: we measure, order and install when it arrives. Swinging doors arrive about a week after we measure.

Pricing

Prices

Screen service prices
Standard window rescreen$45
Standard window screen$55
Double-hung, casement, pull-pin or other non-standard screenQuoted
Sliding door rescreen$95
New sliding screen door$329
Swinging screen door$599
Retractable screen door$699
Retractable French door set$1,299
Security screen doorCall for quote

Window prices are for standard screens

Double-hung, casement, pull-pin and other non-standard window screens are priced differently. Your tech will quote them by phone or on-site. Not sure what you have? Send us a photo.

$145 minimum for mobile service

We bring the workshop to you and finish on-site, usually in one visit.

See every price, including mesh upgrades

FAQ

Chula Vista questions

Does my Chula Vista HOA need to approve new screens?

That depends on your association. Many only care when something visible changes, such as the frame color or a new security or retractable door. Check your rules first; we can give you the product details for the request.

How much is a new screen door for a big slider?

A new sliding screen door with rollers and hardware starts at $329, and larger doors can cost more. Rescreening an existing door that's still straight is $95 at any size.

Do you also serve Otay Mesa and Bonita?

Yes. Both are on our South Bay page, with the same prices.

Do you work in Millenia's newer townhomes?

Yes. Newer townhomes there mostly have standard window screens and patio sliders, which are quick to rescreen or replace on site.

Hundreds of 5-star reviews

On Google & Yelp. Family-owned and serving San Diego County since 2005. We come to you with a fully equipped mobile workshop, and most jobs are done in one visit.

Fully insuredWe call back within 1 business day