Skip to main content

Service area

Window & Door Screen Repair in Mira Mesa

We repair and replace screens across Mira Mesa (92126), from the streets off Mira Mesa Boulevard and Camino Ruiz to the homes along the rim of Los Peñasquitos Canyon. Most of Mira Mesa's houses and townhomes were built in the 1970s and '80s, so plenty of them still have aging builder screens and patio screen doors that are ready to go.

Hundreds of 5-star reviews

ZIP codes:

  • 92126
  • 92121

Local know-how

Screens in Mira Mesa: what we see

  • More sun than the coast

    Mira Mesa is several miles inland, so afternoon sun is stronger than at the beach. On west- and south-facing windows, solar mesh blocks up to 90% of solar heat (manufacturer rating) while still letting the breeze through.

  • Townhome communities

    A good share of Mira Mesa housing is in townhome and condo communities with associations. If yours specifies a mesh or frame color, tell us when you book so the tech brings the right stock.

  • Dogs and patio sliders

    Lots of Mira Mesa families have dogs, and the patio slider takes the brunt. Pet-resistant mesh, a vinyl-coated polyester, adds $40 to a door and holds up to claws that shred standard fiberglass.

  • Canyon edges

    Homes along the rim of Los Peñasquitos Canyon and the smaller canyons cutting into the mesa open onto native brush, and a screen with a gap at one corner lets in more than a breeze. Every screen we rebuild is checked for a tight fit in its window.

Your tech

Who comes out, and when

Jim, with 9+ years of screen work, covers Mira Mesa. We'll call you back within 1 business day. Most visits are booked within two weeks, often sooner in winter. Same-day service: we measure, build and install in one visit.

Pricing

Prices

Screen service prices
Standard window rescreen$45
Standard window screen$55
Double-hung, casement, pull-pin or other non-standard screenQuoted
Sliding door rescreen$95
New sliding screen door$329
Swinging screen door$599
Retractable screen door$699
Retractable French door set$1,299
Security screen doorCall for quote

Window prices are for standard screens

Double-hung, casement, pull-pin and other non-standard window screens are priced differently. Your tech will quote them by phone or on-site. Not sure what you have? Send us a photo.

$145 minimum for mobile service

We bring the workshop to you and finish on-site, usually in one visit.

See every price, including mesh upgrades

FAQ

Mira Mesa questions

Is solar mesh worth it on a Mira Mesa house?

On windows that take the afternoon sun, it's the upgrade most worth considering. On north-facing windows, standard mesh is usually fine and lets in more light.

Can you replace just one torn screen?

Yes, though the $145 mobile minimum applies, so most people add any other screens that need work. A standard rescreen is $45 and a new standard screen is $55.

Do you cover Sorrento Valley and Rancho Peñasquitos too?

Yes. Sorrento Valley (92121) and Rancho Peñasquitos (92129, just north of Mira Mesa) are covered by the same tech as Mira Mesa.

My townhome's slider screen is the original one. Rescreen or replace?

If the frame is square and the rollers turn freely, rescreening at $95 is the cheaper fix. If the frame is bent or a roller is cracked, a new door starts at $329.

Do you work in Mira Mesa apartments as well as houses?

Yes. For an apartment, tell us whether you or the property manager is booking, and how the tech gets in.

Hundreds of 5-star reviews

On Google & Yelp. Family-owned and serving San Diego County since 2005. We come to you with a fully equipped mobile workshop, and most jobs are done in one visit.

Fully insuredWe call back within 1 business day